Case Study on "Johnson v. Eisentrager 339 U.S. 763 (1950)"
[…] Does the petition in this case allege any facts showing a lack of jurisdiction in the military authorities to accuse, try and condemn these prison
Continue scrolling to

download full paper
ers or that they acted in excess of their lawful powers? Is there any basis in this case for invoking federal judicial power?

Rule: First, the Court examined whether U.S. law required extending constitutional protections to non-resident aliens. 50 U.S.C.S. § 21 specifically provides that "Whenever there is a declared war between the United States and any foreign nation or government, or any invasion or predatory incursion is perpetrated, attempted or threatened against the territory of the United States by any foreign nation or government, and the President makes public proclamation of the event, all natives, citizens, denizens, or subjects of the hostile nation or government, being of the age of fourteen years and upward, who shall be within the United States and not actually naturalized, shall be liable to be apprehended, restrained, secured, and removed as alien enemies. The President is authorized in any such event, by his proclamation thereof, or other public act, to direct the conduct to be observed on the part of the United States, toward the aliens who become so liable; the manner and degree of the restraint to which they shall be subject and in what cases, and upon what security their residence shall be permitted, and to provide for the removal of those who, not being permitted to reside within the United States, refuse or neglect to depart therefrom; and to establish any other regulations which are found necessary in the premises and for the public safety" (50 U.S.C.S. § 21). What this law makes clear is that the federal government is not in any way required to treat aliens, even resident aliens, as citizens, during any time of war.