Essay on "Interoffice Memorandum of Law Case"
[…] -Appellant failed to raise the argument at trial, but raised it for the first time on appeal.
Conclusion:
Although the State did not demonstrate that the officer complied with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 2.13(b)(3), which may have made his stop and detention of defendant unreasonable, the defendant failed to preserve this issue at trial, rendering him unable to question it upon appeal.
3) An amended indictment is insufficient if it not amended in accordance with TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 28.10.
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 28.10 provides that: "a) After notice to the defendant, a matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may be amended at any time before the date the trial on the merits commences. On the request of the defendant, the court shall allow the defendant not less than 10 days, or a shorter period if requested by the defendant, to respond to the amended indictment or information.
(b) A matter of form or substance in an indictment or information may also be amended after the trial on the merits commences if the defendant does not object.
(c) An indictment or information may not be amended over the defendant's objection as to form or substance if the amended indictment or information charges the d
download full paper ⤓
Reference:
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. § 28.10 (West 2009).
Double jeopardy is inapplicable if a conviction is overruled on the basis of an insufficient indictment.